2,310 lbs of Ground Beef Recalled – E. Coli O157:H7 Contamination

Main Street Quality Meats of Salt Lake City, UT has recalled about 2,310 pounds of ground beef products that may be contaminated with E. coli O157:H7.

The following cases of ground beef products are subject to recall:

  • 10-lb cases of “GROUND BEEF BULK.”
  • 12-lb cases of “GROUND BEEF PATTIES.”

Each case bears the establishment number “EST. 19916″ inside the USDA mark of inspection, as well as any of the following identifying lot numbers: “1018121,” “1019121,” “1018122,” or “1019122.” The products were produced on Oct. 18 and Oct. 19, 2012, and were distributed to restaurants in Utah.

The problem was discovered by FSIS and occurred as a result of the products testing positive for E. coli O157:H7 and being shipped prior to the company receiving test results. FSIS and the company have received no reports of illnesses associated with the consumption of these products. Individuals concerned about an illness should contact a healthcare provider.

FSIS advises all consumers to safely prepare their raw meat products, including fresh and frozen, and only consume ground beef that has been cooked to a temperature of 160° F. The only way to confirm that ground beef is cooked to a temperature high enough to kill harmful bacteria is to use a food thermometer that measures internal temperature.

Consumers and media with questions regarding the recall should contact the company’s Food Safety Coordinator, Scott Schmidt, at (801) 484-5295.

About

The United States Department of Agriculture assists with agricultural recalls for produce, dairy and other products. Also see the FDA channel for more food recalls.

Leave a Reply

Please type the characters of this captcha image in the input box

Please type the characters of this captcha image in the input box